Thursday, June 10, 2010

Rules If You Wanna Be My Friend

Ok, so I am always on the lookout for new friends. I have, historically, been a pretty shitty friend. I was not great at making time for other people, which is pretty unacceptable. I have turned over a new leaf in the last few years, but it seems that a lot of other people still fall into the crappy friend for Katie category.
Since I have been working on positivity and my self esteem lately, I figured that I need to find some friends who make me feel good about myself. I would love to be able to do that same thing for other people. In order to do that I have decided that I need to have some rules for who I spend my time with. I am not talking about acquaintances. I am talking about my actual friends. People who I might call up at any time just to chat or hang out. So here's the rules...

1. You can't be intolerant of my views, which are likely to be different thank yours. Of course, I will give you the same courtesy. I won't freak that you eat meat or go to church or watch lots of reality tv if you don't freak that I don't. My one exception to the intolerance rule: if you don't like people based on sexuality, religion or politics then I can assure you that we will not get along.

2. You must be nice to my child. That is actually the number one most important rule, so I am not sure why I didn't put it first. I promise that I will not let him destroy your house, hurt your animals or generally disrespect you. However, it is important to keep in mind that he is two and he may do those things once so it is my job to keep them from happening again. He is still learning, you know. Despite being two, he is an awesome kid and deserves to be treated with respect.

3. Don't tell me you want to be friends and then avoid making plans, or change plans every time we try to get together. I know things come up...we have our own separate lives. However, when it becomes the rule and not the exception, I get the feeling you don't actually want to be friends so I'm gonna move on.

4. Be kind. I can't be around people who are not kind to others. This includes being kind to servers, retail store clerks, other people in general, animals, the elderly and children.

5. Don't be offended if I can't do a lot of activities that cost money. We don't have any, so we have to be creative. Happy hour for drinks, matinees for movies, carpooling...that kind of thing. I don't expect or want you to pay for me, but there are times when I just might not be able to go.

6. Don't drive a huge lifted truck or a hummer. At least in AZ, everyone who drives something of this nature is a d-bag and I automatically have a sour taste in my mouth. (I know...this is pretty intolerant, but I have been cut off by these drivers one to many times)

7. Don't ask me to give you more than I can give. I want to be a great friend, which to me means lending an ear, helping out when needed, being supportive, understanding and honest. But please, don't take advantage and please reciprocate to the best of your ability.

8. It would help, but is not required, for you to like one or more of the following...Goofy husbands, movies, books, crafting, learning new things, the outdoors, gardening, garage saling, animals or animal rights, piano bars, fire pits, concerts, desserts or cooking.

That is pretty much it. Is it too much to ask??? It is hard to find people who genuinely want to be friends.

Happy Thursday!


  1. This is a great list! I think we are blog friends as well as pen pals! We have a lot in common and I have similar mental check when it comes to friends if I really think about it. Happy friending!

  2. Great list! I wish we were closer so our boys could play together!
    I love everything on your #8 too! Piano!!!

  3. I think these are very good rules for having a friend. I have similiar ones :) Too bad we dont live closer, I would love ot hang out!!! Blog friends + Pen Pals = real life friends one day? Yes please!!!

  4. check, check and check. if you can tolerate my lack of car and early bedtime we are a match made i friendship heaven.

  5. I am looking for a friend....I meet most if not all of your criteria.....I would love to have a good friend...I just did a blog post about friends.....I don't have many..if any.....It is sad.....It makes me feel bad......

  6. This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.

  7. Well that all sounds like the things I look for! #1 I really respect.

  8. Love the list!! Life is too short to have crappy friends! :) You are awesome!

  9. i think i love every item on that list! i know what you mean, crappy friends suck!!!
    and as for events that cost a lot of money- i try so hard to plan stuff that doesnt cost much money, if any at all and yet ppl here still get all grumpy about it. bleh.
    and as for kids... i love em! my sisters kids always mess my place up, but theyre kids, what can i say? i love them and have fun with them and even tho im a neat freak, eh w/e memories mean more and i can clean up later!!!!
    love you miss!

  10. I would so be your friend if we lived closer ;) Well... I'm your friend now, but I just can't stop on by for coffee, KWIM? Even though we are different, I'd think we get along - not to mention our husbies would have a blast too! When are you visiting AK?